Skip to content

Privacy Policy

mHUB Chicago (“we” or “mHUB”) makes the same firm commitment to privacy for our website visitors as for our customers using our web-hosted service. We created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the mHUB website, located at mHUBchicago.com (the “Site”) and to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy. By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our policy and practices, please contact us at privacy@mhubchicago.com (please put “Privacy Policy” in the subject line of your email).

When This Privacy Policy Applies

This Site provides information about our people, organization and application process, tools for applicants to apply, and profiles of companies that have been part of the mHUB ecosystem. This Privacy Policy applies to all mHUB web properties, including mhubchicago.com, mhubaccelerator.com, mhubhd.com, and 2025cleantech.com.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

The Site contains links to other websites that are not maintained by mHUB. Please be aware that mHUB is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites to which we link. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information (PII), which may differ materially from the practices and policies in this Privacy Policy.

What Type of Information Do We Collect?

You can visit the Site to read information about our company, products, and services without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. It is your choice to determine whether to provide any personal data. However, certain of the Site’s functions require you to provide various personal information to fully utilize such functions.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ABOUT YOURSELF

In operating the Site, mHUB includes optional information request forms such as white paper or webinar request forms, newsletter subscription forms, and general contact request forms that request information such as your name, company, title, phone number, email address, URL, address, educational background, occupation and professional qualifications, marketing preferences, demographic information, and other personal information. We may use this information to help us determine your needs with respect to our products and solutions. We may also use this information to send you updates about our company and to contact you if requested or necessary.

Depending upon your request, mHUB may also ask for additional information, such as how you heard about us. mHUB may also use Site-collected information to contact you to discuss your interest in our company, our services, and to send you information regarding our company, upcoming events, and marketing promotions. This information may also be used to improve the services we provide. We use this information to improve the way that we provide our services, to relay administrative information, and to verify login information.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

If you sign up for certain mHUB services, we may also collect billing information via our payment card processing partners (e.g., PayPal). However, we use a third-party payment processor and do not store your financial information. Any information we collect when a product or service is purchased is handled in accordance with our records retention policy.

Please do not disclose more personal data than is requested when interacting with us.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer's name. We do obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.

Information We Do Not Collect

We do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at privacy@mhubchicago.com. If we learn that a Site visitor is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information regarding that visitor.

How Do We Collect Information?

MHUB CLIENTS

If you are a client of mHUB (or work on behalf of an mHUB client), through our secure web interface we also collect your username and password, and any other information that you provide to us on behalf of the client that you are representing pursuant to the terms of a license or other agreement between the applicable client and mHUB (the “Client Agreement”). You should refer to that Client Agreement in addition to this Privacy Policy with regard to your use of the Site and mHUB’s privacy obligations.

SOCIAL MEDIA, FORMS & Forums

If you use a bulletin board, blog, or chat room on this Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit may be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

TELL-A-FRIEND

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting your friend to visit the site. mHUB stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Notifications and One-Time E-mails

Upon successfully submitting information to us such as making a purchase, booking a reservation, submitting a form, downloading a document, completing a survey or any other related action where you voluntarily provide us information, we reserve the right to send you an e-mail notification (either a single message or a finite campaign) pertaining to that action.

DATA WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet), domain names, activity of the visitor’s browser when the visitor is viewing the website; the site path of visitors; the time visitors come to the website and length of visit. The website may also gather anonymous traffic data that does not personally identify you but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer. IP addresses can be used to serve digital ads for retargeting campaigns. To request your IP address be removed/blocked to avoid receiving these ads, email privacy@mhubchicago.com.

Cookies and Web Beacons (also known as Pixels)

To collect data and for site functionality, mHUB uses "cookies" and "web beacons" through its use of PeopleVine, HubSpot, Google and social ad platforms.

mHUB uses cookies and web beacons to try and give you a better experience. A cookie is a small text file containing a random and unique identifier that either mHUB or its third- party web analytics provider on behalf of mHUB transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (unless you set your browser to reject cookies) that enables mHUB or its third-party web analytics provider’s system to recognize your browser. mHUB uses cookies to track your movement through the Web site and verify the login status of client using products or services linked directly within the mHUB Web site. Cookies are also used to track point of entry to point of registration for those users participating in our affiliate signup programs or to track and measure the success of a particular marketing campaign.

Web beacons (also known as clear gifs) are typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a site and used by mHUB and its third- party web analytics provider in combination with cookies to help us understand how you interact with the mHUB Web site. We use web beacons to measure visitor behavior, to help us improve visitor experience, and to manage site content.

If you don't like cookies, you can disable them altogether too. Please note that our service relies heavily on these cookies, and some portions of our site may not work properly if you disable cookies. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, combat fraud, and analyze how our services are performing.

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the way we use cookies and web beacons and are ok with it as described in our Privacy Policy, unless you choose to disable them altogether through your browser. You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons. Your browser settings and other choices may impact your experiences with our services.

How is Collected Information Used?

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

  • communicating with you about mHUB’s products and services;
  • providing notifications related to reservations, event registration, digital subscription, completion of surveys, or other related actions where you voluntarily provide us information;
  • managing any technical issues or support requests that may arise;
  • sharing customer testimonials and additional advertising;
  • safeguarding and improving our Site, systems, events, and operations for our legitimate interests, generally.

Does mHUB Share Collected Information with Others?

MARKETING

We may share portions of your anonymized, aggregated data with third parties for marketing purposes.

AGENTS, AFFILIATES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND PARTNERS

We may share your personal data with our employees, agents, and affiliates who have a business need to know, our services providers (including consultants, contractors, vendors, and out-sourced service providers) to process it for us based on our instructions, and with partners that are collaborating with us to execute projects or host events.

We may also share information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, or other partners for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy, including the mHUB Investment Committee (consisting of the mHUB Leadership Team and certain members of the Board of Directors ) and its Strategic Advisors (including corporate partner leadership, angel investors, and a select support committee).

mHUB ACQUISITION

In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell or buy portions of our company or other companies or assets. In such transactions, Site-collected information may be one of the transferred assets. In the event that all or substantially all of mHUB’s assets are acquired in a transaction, our Site-collected information may be an asset that is reviewed and transferred to a third party. Such a transaction will be disclosed per the guidelines in this Privacy Policy.

LAW ENFORCEMENT

We reserve the right to disclose any data we collect at our Site if required: (i) by law including by valid order of a court; (ii) by other governmental authority; or (iii) to protect the health and safety of mHUB’s employees or the general public.

IN CASE OF DATA BREACH

mHUB has a process in place to notify authorities in case of a data breach. For information about this process, email privacy@mhubchicago.com.

SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

mHUB does not sell, rent, lease, or trade personally identifiable information.

Information Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. The Site uses security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We store the information in two redundant databases in two environments at different locations with our data hosting service provider. Data is also securely stored through external third-party servers, including HubSpot, Amazon Web Services, and the Microsoft Azure Cloud.

mHUB takes care to emphasize and reinforce the importance of our web site visitors’ security and privacy with our employees. mHUB requires unique usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a user logs on to mHUB’s client interface. These safeguards help to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of all data. We understand that because our business involves hosting application accounts, data security is paramount and we are constantly evaluating new technologies that may help to enhance our security and protect your information.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We attempt to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Updating Your Information and Opting Out/Unsubscribing

Visitors who request information on our web site have the following options for reviewing, modifying and deleting any personally identifiable information that has previously been provided to mHUB. In order to review, modify, or delete any personally identifiable information that mHUB has previously obtained about you, please submit a ticket to our support department through the member portal or email privacy@mhubchicago.com. We will use reasonable efforts to reply within 30 days of receiving your request confirming any corrections or updates requested.

If you are subscribed to receive newsletter or commercial emails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions within the email. If you experience any challenges unsubscribing from the mHUB mailing list, please email privacy@mhubchicago.com.

Contacting mHUB

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the Site, or any mHUB-owned web properties, please contact us directly at privacy@mhubchicago.com . Please provide a description of your comments or questions in sufficient detail so we can respond appropriately.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time.

Disclaimers

CONSENT

By interacting with the Site and providing your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, please be aware that any information/data you provide to us will be transferred to the United States, which may provide a lower level of protections as those in your own country. By using the Site, you consent to this transfer, retention, and processing of your information in the United States.

As of January 1, 2020, CalOPPA gives legal residents of California the right to know what personal information is collected, with clear disclosure of the specific pieces of personal data collected or disclosed and to whom. Email your CalOPPA-related request to privacy@mhubchicago.com. Requests for full deletion of PII can be made through communications to privacy@mhubchicago.com.com and through which confirmation of that deletion activity can be communicated. Persons exercising these rights will never be exposed to discrimination.

To help users understand what they’re opting into when submitting a form or pop-up form on our website, notice and consent information is provided to the user. This allows us to capture a visitor’s consent to the processing of their personal information as well as their consent to receive communication from us. We manage permission-based lists through HubSpot and PeopleVine platforms, which is integrated using APIs into our website, and as such, their third-party system contains records of express and implied consent from our contacts. These records are documented and tracked within both of those platforms. If any methods other than the website sign-up form are used, such as a third-party sign-up form or manually uploaded list, CASL-compliance will be met by having the appropriate notice and consent information presented to users so contact’s express permission can be properly obtained and documented.

If any concerns exist about your rights under the CalOPPA, CCPA, GDPR, and/or CASL, please email privacy@mhubchicago.com .

mHUB is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us, while adhering to all regulatory requirements. In order to provide you the content requested, we need to store and process your personal data. Form submission equals consent to store and process your personal data.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The information contained in the Site is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by mHUB, and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability with respect to the Site or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Site for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of the Site.

GOVERNING LAW/ JURISDICTION

The laws of the United States, and in particular, the State of Illinois shall govern with respect to all issues arising out of this privacy policy and the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of State and Federal courts in Illinois, in all matters arising out of or relating to this privacy policy and the use of the Site. If accessing the Site from another jurisdiction other than the United States, you agree to comply with all United States laws.